Charlotte, N.C. – The Big South Conference announced its 2019 Women’s Lacrosse All-Conference awards on Thursday with Presbyterian College’s Hudson Roarick earning Honorable Mention honors and Natalie Barnett being named to the All-Academic Team.

 

Roarick, a co-captain from Old Saybrook, Conn., was a key part of the team’s defense and started all 17 games in 2019. She ranks top-5 in program history in caused turnovers (71), starts (65) and minutes played (4081). In the team’s 16-6 win over Delaware State, Roarick scored a goal and registered an assist. She previously earned 2nd Team honors a year ago and was a preseason All-Conference selection this year.

 

Barnett, a midfielder from Mint Hill, N.C., is a biochemistry major who maintained a 3.86 GPA and was second on the team in scoring with a collegiate-best 30 points (22G-8A) in 2019. She led the team with eight multi-goal games and twice scored a season-high seven points, first netting three goals with four assists versus Wofford before scoring four goals with three assists on Senior Day versus Longwood.

 

The Big South also announced the 2019 All-Conference and All-Academic teams Thursday afternoon, which are listed below.  The All-Conference team is voted by the head coaches and features two teams of three attackers, three midfielders, three defenders, one goalkeeper and three at-large selections, plus five honorable mention honorees regardless of position.  The All-Academic Team consists of one student-athlete from each institution that meets the criteria and is nominated and selected by the league’s sports information directors.

 

2019 BIG SOUTH WOMEN’S LACROSSE ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

ATT – Abby Hormes, Soph., High Point

ATT – Melissa Placek, Sr., Campbell

ATT – Lauren Morris, Soph., Winthrop

MF – Samantha Herman, Sr., High Point

MF – Kaitlin Luccarelli, Jr., Longwood

MF – Ashley Britton, Jr., High Point

D – Meredith Chapman, R-Jr., High Point

D – Hayley Norris, R-Jr., High Point

D – Emily Torris, Sr., Winthrop

GK – Sarah Zeto, Soph., High Point

AL – Katie Bendrick, Fr., D, Radford

AL – Amanda Chasin, Sr., D, Campbell

AL – Emma Rogers, Sr., MF, Radford

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

ATT – Rachel Foster, Soph., High Point

ATT – Annie Pazulski, Sr., Campbell

ATT – Allie Little, Sr., High Point

MF – Sam Carey, Jr., Campbell

MF – Dana Joss, Jr., Longwood

MF – Talen Francis, Soph., Gardner-Webb

D – Corri Calandra, Jr., Longwood

D – Monique Martin, Gr., Gardner-Webb

D – Rose Prizzi, Sr., Campbell

GK – Alaina Girani, Sr., Winthrop

AL – Abby Hanscom, Sr., ATT, Gardner-Webb

AL – Mia Creighton, Fr., ATT, Winthrop

AL – Nicole Fordyce, Fr., ATT, Longwood

 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-CONFERENCE

AL – Lauren Asher, Fr., M, Winthrop

AL - Adrian Rius, Sr., ATT, Radford

AL – Callie Bonnel, Sr., M, Radford

AL – Valerie Pelling, Sr., M, High Point

AL – Hudson Roarick, Sr., D, Presbyterian College

 

ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

Melissa Placek, Sr., ATT, Campbell

Lauren Deaver, Soph., MF, Gardner-Webb

Meredith Chapman, Sr., D, High Point

Corri Calandra, Jr., D, Longwood

Natalie Barnett, Sr., MF, Presbyterian College

Brittany Rinaldi, Jr., MF, Radford

Olivia Deaver, Soph., ATT, Winthrop

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Abby Hormes, So., ATT, High Point

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Meredith Chapman, R-Jr., D, High Point

 

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Mia Creighton, Fr., ATT, Winthrop

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Elaine Jones, Longwood

 

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Meredith Chapman, R-Jr., D, High Point