Seventy Presbyterian College student-athletes participated in the college's 135th commencement ceremony, held Saturday, May 12, on the campus' West Plaza.  Women’s basketball’s Janie Miles was named Outstanding Senior, while Miles and men’s soccer’s Jonathan Turnley were the 2018 Valedictorians.

 

The Outstanding Senior Award is given to a graduating senior whose conduct and character, physical fitness and mental ability, most nearly approximates PC's ideals.  As part of her duties, Miles presented the Arts & Sciences graduation address on Saturday.

 

Miles and Turnley each finished with 4.0 GPAs to earn Valedictorian honors.  Miles is a Biology major, with a Psychology minor.  Turnley was a Physics and Chemistry major, with a Biology minor.

 

“I'm happy for our graduating student-athletes and proud of their accomplishments," said Danny Sterling, Director of Athletics. "Graduation is always a great day here at Presbyterian College. We will miss our athletes and everything they have accomplished as a Blue Hose, but we're excited for all of them as they begin the next chapter in their lives.”

 

Football had the most graduates with 19, followed by baseball with 10.  Lacrosse saw nine receive their degrees, while men’s tennis had six walk across the stage.  Men’s soccer had five graduate, with women’s soccer at four.

 

Women’s basketball, softball, and women’s tennis each had three graduates in the ceremony, while men’s basketball, women’s golf, and women’s cross country each saw two receive their degrees.  Men’s golf had one to complete the student-athlete Class of 2018.

 

Thirty student-athletes graduated with honors, including nine that graduated summa cum laude.  AJ Priaulx (Baseball), Miles (women’s basketball), Cortney Storey (women’s basketball), Hayden Caraway (football), Katy Bishop (women’s golf), Ashley Wren (lacrosse), Turnley (men’s soccer), Sarah Yoss (women’s soccer), and Jenna Harris (softball) each graduated with highest honors.

 

Nine graduated magna cum laude.  Allie Wagner (women’s basketball), Thomas Broom (football), Celia Mansour (women’s golf), Kelty Fletcher (lacrosse), Alex Cook (softball), Will Baird (men’s tennis), Caroline Ferrari (women’s tennis), Demi Henschel (women’s tennis), and Brittany Nutall (women’s tennis) each graduated with great honors.

 

Earning cum laude degrees were Thatcher Coleman (baseball), Bea DiBona (women’s cross country), Will Brock (football), Frank Keller (football), Zach Pollard (football), Kathleen Gerrits (lacrosse), Taylor Johnson (lacrosse), Laruen Schaaf (lacrosse), Alejandro Bejar (men’s tennis), Alexander Lykou (men’s tennis), Steven Weaver (men’s tennis), and Ashton Stewart (volleyball).

 

Five athletes also received departmental honors.  Priaulx earned Honors in Biology, Bishop earned Honors in Accounting, Turnley earned Honors in Physics, while Wren and Lykou earned Honors in Psychology.

 

Lacrosse’s Lee-Ann Salim, a member of the PC ROTC, graduated as a Second Lieutenant in the United States Army.

 

2018 PC Graduates

(List includes December 2017 graduates and anticipated graduates for August 2018)

 

Baseball

Guy Casaceli

Colton Chapman

Tanner Chock

Thatcher Coleman, Cum Laude

Ryan Hall

Connor Jahn

Jack McLaughlin

AJ Priaulx, Summa Cum Laude, Honors in Biology

TJ Richardson

Nick Wise

 

Men's Basketball

Reggie Dillard

Stephen Osu

 

Women's Basketball

Janie Miles, Summa Cum Laude

Cortney Storey, Summa Cum Laude

Allie Wagner, Magna Cum Laude

 

Women's Cross Country

Bea DiBona, Cum Laude

Hydia Green

 

Football

Grant Beidel

John Biscardi

Will Brock, Cum Laude

Thomas Broom, Magna Cum Laude

Craig Bryan

Hayden Caraway, Summa Cum Laude

Ben Cheek

Kevin Green

Tim Hartshorn

Thomas Hughes

Frank Keller, Cum Laude

Joe Kelly

Taylor Key

Zach Pollard, Cum Laude

Joseph Purter

Hayden Sanders

Levent Sands

John Walker

DarQuez Watson

 

Men's Golf

Carson Spears

 

Women's Golf

Katy Bishop, Summa Cum Laude, Honors in Accounting

Celia Mansour, Magna Cum Laude

 

Lacrosse

Lee-Ann Salim, Second Lieutenant, US Army

Sophia Cuzzupe

Kelty Fletcher, Magna Cum Laude

Claire Frase

Kathleen Gerrits, Cum Laude

Taylor Johnson, Cum Laude

Jordan McGinnis

Lauren Schaaf, Cum Laude

Ashley Wren, Summa Cum Laude, Honors in Psychology

 

Men's Soccer

Connor Behrend

Vidalo Kabiya

Garrett Glaze

Steven Huppe

Jonathan Turnley, Summa Cum Laude, Honors in Physics

 

Women's Soccer

Sarah Yoss, Summa Cum Laude

Louise McGirt

Cayde Picklesimer

Francis Whitesides

 

Softball

Kaylee Allen

Alex Cook, Magna Cum Laude

Jenna Harris, Summa Cum Laude

 

Men's Tennis

PH Broyhill

Will Baird, Magna Cum Laude

Alejandro Bejar, Cum Laude

Alexander Lykou, Cum Laude, Honors in Psychology

Brandon Mills

Steven Weaver, Cum Laude

 

Women's Tennis

Caroline Ferrari, Magna Cum Laude

Demi Henschel, Magna Cum Laude

Brittany Nutall, Magna Cum Laude

 

Volleyball

Ashton Stewart, Cum Laude